Current Weather
The Spy FM

And The Oscars Go To …

Filed by KOSU News in Art & Life.
February 26, 2012

Best Cinematography

Hugo – Robert Richardson

The Artist – Guillaume Schiffman

The Girl with the Dragon Tattoo – Jeff Cronenweth

The Tree of Life – Emmanuel Lubezki

War Horse – Janusz Kaminski

Best Art Direction

Hugo – Dante Ferretti (Production Design) and Francesca Lo Schiavo (Set Decoration)

The Artist – Laurence Bennett (Production Design) and Robert Gould (Set Decoration)

Harry Potter and the Deathly Hallows Part 2 – Stuart Craig (Production Design) and Stephenie McMillan (Set Decoration)

Midnight in Paris – Anne Seibel (Production Design) and Hélène Dubreuil (Set Decoration)

War Horse – Rick Carter (Production Design) and Lee Sandales (Set Decoration)

Best Costume Design

The Artist – Mark Bridges

Anonymous – Lisy Christl

Hugo – Sandy Powell

Jane Eyre – Michael O’Connor

W.E. – Arianne Phillips

Best Makeup

The Iron Lady – Mark Coulier and J. Roy Helland

Albert Nobbs – Martial Corneville, Lynn Johnston and Matthew W. Mungle

Harry Potter and the Deathly Hallows Part 2 – Nick Dudman, Amanda Knight and Lisa Tomblin

Best Foreign Language Film

Bullhead from Belgium

Footnote from Israel

In Darkness from Poland

Monsieur Lazhar from Canada

A Separation from Iran

Best Supporting Actress

Benice Bejo – The Artist

Jessica Chastain – The Help

Melissa McCarthy – Bridesmaids

Janet McTeer – Albert Nobbs

Octavia Spencer – The Help

Best Film Editing

The Artist – Anne-Sophie Bion and Michel Hazanavicius

The Descendants – Kevin Tent

The Girl with the Dragon Tattoo – Kirk Baxter and Angus Wall

Hugo – Thelma Schoonmaker

Moneyball – Christopher Tellefsen

Best Sound Editing

Drive – Lon Bender and Victor Ray Ennis

The Girl with the Dragon Tattoo – Ren Klyce

Hugo – Philip Stockton and Eugene Gearty

Transformers: Dark of the Moon – Ethan Van der Ryn and Erik Aadahl

War Horse – Richard Hymns and Gary Rydstrom

Best Sound Mixing

The Girl with the Dragon Tattoo – David Parker, Michael Semanick, Ren Klyce and Bo Persson

Hugo – Tom Fleischman and John Midgley

Moneyball – Deb Adair, Ron Bochar, Dave Giammarco and Ed Novick

Transformers: Dark of the Moon – Greg P. Russell, Gary Summers, Jeffrey J. Haboush and Peter J. Devlin

War Horse – Gary Rydstrom, Andy Nelson, Tom Johnson and Stuart Wilson

Best Documentary

Hell and Back Again – Danfung Dennis and Mike Lerner

If a Tree Falls: A Story of the Earth Liberation Front – Marshall Curry and Sam Cullman

Paradise Lost 3: Purgatory – Joe Berlinger and Bruce Sinofsky

Pina – Wim Wenders and Gian-Piero Ringel

Undefeated – TJ Martin, Dan Lindsay and Richard Middlemas

Best Animated Film

A Cat in Paris – Alain Gagnol and Jean-Loup Felicioli

Chico & Rita – Fernando Trueba and Javier Mariscal

Kung Fu Panda 2 – Jennifer Yuh Nelson

Puss in Boots – Chris Miller

Rango – Gore Verbinski

Best Visual Effects

Harry Potter and the Deathly Hallows Part 2 – Tim Burke, David Vickery, Greg Butler and John Richardson

Hugo – Rob Legato, Joss Williams, Ben Grossman and Alex Henning

Real Steel – Erik Nash, John Rosengrant, Dan Taylor and Swen Gillberg

Rise of the Planet of the Apes – Joe Letteri, Dan Lemmon, R. Christopher White and Daniel Barrett

Transformers: Dark of the Moon – Scott Farrar, Scott Benza, Matthew Butler and John Frazier

Best Supporting Actor

Kenneth Branagh – My Week with Marilyn

Jonah Hill – Moneyball

Nick Nolte – Warrior

Christopher Plummer – Beginners

Max von Sydow – Extremely Loud & Incredibly Close

Best Original Score

The Adventures of Tintin – John Williams

The Artist – Ludovic Bource

Hugo – Howard Shore

Tinker Tailor Soldier Spy – Alberto Iglesias

War Horse – John Williams

Best Original Song

“Man or Muppet” from The Muppets – Bret McKenzie (Music and Lyric)

“Real in Rio” from Rio – Sergio Mendes and Carlinhos Brown (Music) and Siedah Garrett (Lyric)

Best Adapted Screenplay

The Descendants – Alexander Payne and Nat Faxon & Jim Rash

Hugo – John Logan

The Ides of March – George Clooney & Grant Heslov and Beau Willimon

Moneyball Screenplay – Steven Zaillian and Aaron Sorkin (screenplay); Stan Chervin (story)

Tinker Tailor Soldier Spy – Bridget O’Connor & Peter Straughan

Best Original Screenplay

The Artist – Michel Hazanavicius

Bridesmaids – Annie Mumolo & Kristen Wiig

Margin Call – J.C. Chandor

Midnight in Paris – Woody Allen

A Separation – Asghar Farhadi

Best Live Action Short Film

Pentecost – Peter McDonald and Eimear O’Kane

Raju – Max Zähle and Stefan Gieren

The Shore – Terry George and Oorlagh George

Time Freak – Andrew Bowler and Gigi Causey

Tuba Atlantic – Hallvar Witzø

Best Short Documentary

The Barber of Birmingham: Foot Soldier of the Civil Rights Movement – Robin Fryday and Gail Dolgin

God Is the Bigger Elvis – Rebecca Cammisa and Julie Anderson

Incident in New Baghdad – James Spione

Saving Face – Daniel Junge and Sharmeen Obaid-Chinoy

The Tsunami and the Cherry Blossom – Lucy Walker and Kira Carstensen

Best Animated Short Film

Dimanche/Sunday – Patrick Doyon

The Fantastic Flying Books of Mr. Morris Lessmore – William Joyce and Brandon Oldenburg

La Luna – Enrico Casarosa

A Morning Stroll – Grant Orchard and Sue Goffe

Wild Life – Amanda Forbis and Wendy Tilby

Best Director

The Artist – Michel Hazanavicius

The Descendants – Alexander Payne

Hugo – Martin Scorsese

Midnight in Paris – Woody Allen

The Tree of Life – Terrence Malick

Best Actor

Demin Bichir – A Better Life

George Clooney – The Descendants

Jean Dujardin – The Artist

Gary Oldman – Tinker Tailor Soldier Spy

Brad Pitt – Moneyball

Best Actress

Glenn Close – Albert Nobbs

Viola Davis – The Help

Rooney Mara – The Girl with the Dragon Tattoo

Meryl Streep – The Iron Lady

Michelle Williams – My Week with Marilyn

Best Picture

The Artist

The Descendants

Extremely Loud & Incredibly Close

The Help

Hugo

Midnight in Paris

Moneyball

The Tree of Life

War Horse

[Copyright 2012 National Public Radio]

Leave a Reply

12AM to 5AM The Spy

The Spy

An eclectic mix of the Spy's library of more than 10,000 songs curated by Ferris O'Brien.

Listen Live Now!

5AM to 6AM Living On Earth

Living On Earth

Living on Earth with Steve Curwood is the weekly environmental news and information program distributed by Public Radio International.

View the program guide!

6AM to 7AM On Being

On Being

On Being engages listeners across the spectrum of belief and non-belief in conversation about life's deepest questions. From autism to the ethics of torture, Krista and her guests reach beyond the headlines to probe faith and meaning, ethics and new ways of being, amidst the political, ecological, economic, cultural and technological shifts that define 21st century life.

View the program guide!

Upcoming Events in your area (Submit your event today!)

Streaming audio and podcasts

Stream KOSU on your smartphone

Phone Streaming

SmartPhone listening options on this page are intended for many iPhones, Blackberries, etc. with low-cost software applications available to listen to our full-time web streams, both News on KOSU-1 and Classical on KOSU-2.

Learn more about our complete range of streaming services

We're perfecting the patient experience - Stillwater Medical Center